ROBERT M. DOW, Jr., United States District Judge.
[…] In response, Plaintiffs contend that Schreiber's internal documents reflect that Schreiber held and traded CME Class III milk futures positions in May and June 2004 in its "cheese opportunity account." Plaintiffs also contend that cheese traded on the CME is the "commodity underlying" a Class III milk futures contract and that Schreiber can be liable as a principal violator for manipulating the price of spot cheese.
With respect to Plaintiffs' argument that cheese traded on the CME is the "commodity underlying" a Class III milk futures contract, 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1)(D) permits a plaintiff who "purchased or sold a [contract for future delivery]" to recover for a violation "if the violation constitutes a manipulation of the price of any such contract or the price of the commodity underlying such contract" (emphasis added)). Unfortunately for Plaintiffs, courts have rejected arguments that a commodity with an indirect effect on a futures contract is the commodity underlying the futures contract. See, e.g., Hershey, 610 F.3d at 247; Three Crown Ltd. P'ship v.